Cancellations to Northern Line Services from Sunday 25 August.
To allow further testing and training associated with our new fleet of trains, temporary timetable changes are being made to the Ormskirk, Hunts Cross and Southport lines.
From Monday to Saturday some services will be cancelled, these are as follows:
- Southport to Liverpool Central: there will be three trains cancelled (10:03, 12:03 and 14:03).
- Liverpool Central to Southport: there will be three trains cancelled (11:02, 13:02 and 15:02).
- Ormskirk to Hunts Cross: there will be one train cancelled (09:36).
- Hunts Cross to Ormskirk: The 08:36 from Hunts Cross will terminate at Sandhills station. The 10:36 from Hunts Cross now starts from Walton station at 11:07.Â
- Liverpool Central to Headbolt Lane: there will be two trains cancelled (12:50 and 13:50).
- Headbolt Lane to Liverpool Central: there will be one train cancelled (13:26). The 12:26 will terminate at Sandhills station.
There are no cancellations on Sundays.
Full timetables of cancelled trains are available below.
Passengers should check the journey planner before they travel.
Cancelled Train Times
Southport to Hunts Cross cancelled trains
Station | Train Times | |
Southport | 18:12 | 21:27 |
Birkdale | 18:16 | 21:31 |
Hillside | 18:18 | 21:33 |
Ainsdale | 18:21 | 21:36 |
Freshfield | 18:25 | 21:40 |
Formby | 18:27 | 21:42 |
Hightown | 18:31 | 21:46 |
Hall Road | 18:34 | 21:49 |
Blundellsands & Crosby | 18:36 | 21:51 |
Waterloo | 18:39 | 21:54 |
Seaforth & Litherland | 18:41 | 21:56 |
Bootle New Strand | 18:44 | 21:59 |
Bootle Oriel Road | 18:45 | 22:00 |
Bank Hall | 18:47 | 22:03 |
Sandhills | 18:51 | 22:06 |
Moorfields | 18:55 | 22:10 |
Liverpool Central | 18:58 | 22:14 |
Brunswick | 19:02 | 22:17 |
St Michaels | 19:04 | 22:20 |
Aigburth | 19:07 | 22:22 |
Cressington | 19:09 | 22:24 |
Liverpool South Parkway | 19:11 | 22:27 |
Hunts Cross | 19:16 | 22:32 |
Â
Hunts Cross to Southport cancelled trains
Station | Train Times | |
Hunts Cross | 19:21 | 22:36 |
Liverpool South Parkway | 19:26 | 22:40 |
Cressington | 19:28 | 22:42 |
Aigburth | 19:30 | 22:44 |
St Michaels | 19:33 | 22:47 |
Brunswick | 19:35 | 22:49 |
Liverpool Central | 19:39 | 22:53 |
Moorfields | 19:42 | 22:56 |
Sandhills | 19:46 | 23:00 |
Bank Hall | 19:49 | 23:02 |
Bootle Oriel Road | 19:51 | 23:04 |
Bootle New Strand | 19:52 | 23:06 |
Seaforth & Litherland | 19:54 | 23:08 |
Waterloo | 19:57 | 23:10 |
Blundellsands & Crosby | 19:59 | 23:13 |
Hall Road | 20:01 | 23:15 |
Hightown | 20:05 | 23:18 |
Formby | 20:08 | 23:22 |
Freshfield | 20:10 | 23:24 |
Ainsdale | 20:14 | 23:28 |
Hillside | 20:17 | 23:31 |
Birkdale | 20:20 | 23:33 |
Southport | 20:25 | 23:40 |
Ormskirk to Liverpool Central cancelled trains
Station | Train Times | ||
Ormskirk | 12:49 | 14:19 | 18:19 |
Aughton Park | 12:52 | 14:22 | 18:22 |
Town Green | 12:54 | 14:24 | 18:24 |
Maghull North | 12:58 | 14:28 | 18:28 |
Maghull | 13:01 | 14:31 | 18:31 |
Old Roan | 13:04 | 14:34 | 18:34 |
Aintree | 13:06 | 14:36 | 18:36 |
Orrell Park | 13:08 | 14:38 | 18:38 |
Walton | 13:11 | 14:41 | 18:41 |
Kirkdale | 13:14 | 14:44 | 18:44 |
Sandhills | 13:16 | 14:46 | 18:46 |
Moorfields | 13:20 | 14:50 | 18:50 |
Liverpool Central | 13:23 | 14:53 | 18:53 |
Liverpool Central to Ormskirk cancelled trains
Station | Train Times | |
Liverpool Central | 13:31 | 19:01 |
Moorfields | 13:34 | 19:04 |
Sandhills | 13:38 | 19:07 |
Kirkdale | 13:41 | 19:10 |
Walton | 13:43 | 19:13 |
Orrell Park | 13:45 | 19:14 |
Aintree | 13:47 | 19:17 |
Old Roan | 13:49 | 19:19 |
Maghull | 13:52 | 19:22 |
Maghull North | 13:55 | 19:24 |
Town Green | 13:58 | 19:28 |
Aughton Park | 14:01 | 19:30 |
Ormskirk | 14:08 | 19:38 |